Mahurangi Regatta 2012 results

by | 2 Feb 2012 | Regatta 2012, Results | 0 comments

Antaeus

Antaeus Sinks Prize-Winner: The recently restored K-class yacht Gypsy competed in the Mahurangi Regatta on Saturday, winning the Dawdle of Te Haupa Trophy for 20th boat home, only to be rammed and sunk while sailing in the Auckland Anniversary Regatta on Monday by the motoring Antaeus. This image was to be replaced by an altogether happier one, but given the shameful response of the culprit since this sinking… image New Zealand Herald

Results of the 2012 Mahurangi Regatta, to hand:

A Class

Line honours
Ranger
1st
on handicap W Leslie TrophyWaitangi
2nd
on handicap Ranger
3rd
on handicap Thelma

Mahurangi Cup

Classic wooden yachts pre-1955 design, excluding A-class

Line honours
Minerva CupThelma
1st
on handicap Mahurangi CupKatrina
2nd
on handicap Kiariki
3rd
on handicap Gleam

Te Haupa Trophy

Classic wooden yachts pre-1955 design, 20ft and under length-on-deck

Line honours
Sorceress Cup V40
1st
on handicap Te Haupa TrophyCharmer
2nd
on handicap Reverley

Traditional Spirit

Classic yachts of any age and construction conforming to a traditional spirit in design to pre-1955 concepts

Line honours
Spirit of Justice TrophyPrincess
1st
on handicap Traditional Spirit TrophyAndante
2nd
on handicap Puffin
3rd
on handicap Orion II

Other trophies

awarded by the Mahurangi Cruising Club

Dawdle of Te Kapa Trophy
Gypsy
Lyle Hess Trophy
Puffin
Will Watch Meritorious Achievement
Canard Blu

Frostbites

(fleet of 14)

1st
Team Effort
2nd
Rapscallion
3rd
Pollyanna

Mistrals

1st
Nick and Matthew Brewer 47 Forties Heaven
2nd
Scott and Eleanor Blakey 108 Rustler
3rd
Des Davis and Jackson Clayton 71 Highland Mist
4th
Shaun and Matthew Connelly 4 Whisper
5th
Olivier and Mikal Marthe 62 Saracen
6th
Jarrod Horgan and Melissa Tootil 36 Chameleon
7th
Stephen and Alex Jones 70 Moonspinner
Unplaced
Rob Mason and Julia Mason 77 Mistarius
43 Morpheus

Modern Classics

Line honours
Princess
1st
Princess
2nd
Tern
3rd
Evening Star
4th
Shamu
5th
Castanet
6th
Ilex
7th
Paramour
8th
Jabulani
9th
Ocean Blue
10th
Crimson Dynamo
11th
Norseman II
12th
Camille
13th
Allegresse
14th
Pleone
15th
Roanga
16th
Rummager
17th
Montego Bay
18th
Prion
19th
Timeless One
20th
Taratara
21th
Topsail
22th
Burda
23th
Xanadu II
24th
Waimanu
25th
Mithril
26th
Zulu
27th
Tui in the Hand
28th
Shavari

John Cole Trophy

For aesthetic contribution to the Mahurangi Regatta
Rāwhiti

Master of the Mahurangi race

Masters of the Mahurangi: While these three placegetters made up the entire fleet, they finished within a minute of each other after rowing a course that took the fastest man fourteen minutes. Nearest camera is Colin Brown, then Roger Williams, and moving into an early lead on the outside, long-time Master of the Mahurangi cup-holder Howard Lush. image Crispin Caldicott

Master of the Mahurangi

Single sculls, no outriggers, course at least 2000 metres

1st
Master of the Mahurangi Howard Lush No Name 2
2nd
Roger Williams Mark 2
3rd
Colin Brown Pine Cone
Master of the Mahurangi
Handicap Trophy Roger Williams Mark 2

Dinghy races

Coxed Sculls – Open

1st
Gemma Lacey and Roger Lacey

Kayak sprint

Open

1st
Oliver Wynyard
2nd
Stacey Johnston

Rowed inflatables

Open

1st
Alan Good

Running races

Grandparents

1st
Sandra Armstrong

Ladies

1st
Bridgette Rademakers

Mahurangi Action sand sculpture

Under 7

1st
Mariella Octopus
2nd
Shaun Shark
3rd
Abigail, Danielle and Sophie Island, Whale and Boat

7–11

1st
Bridgit, Celia, Mitchell, Pheobe and Tyler Friendly Taniwha
2nd
Georgia Big Shark
3rd
Liam Farrelly Man in Rowboat and Whale

12–16

1st
Gemma, Joy and Lucy Tree of Life with New Beginnings
2nd
Connor and Kalum Boat, Fish and Wake
3rd
Alex, Alistair, Cole and Geoffrey Crab

Adult

1st
Donna and Kiri Swimming Dolphins
2nd
Sheryl O’Brien Dolphin under Bow of Boat
3rd
Amanda Snail Man

…and many, many more results to be reported.

Mahurangi Regatta supporters

Auckland Council
Browns Bay Boating Club
Bucklands Beach Yacht Club
Citywide Electrical
Classic Yacht Association
Corporate AV Services
Devonport Yacht Club
Gulf Harbour Yacht Club
Mahurangi Cruising Club—host club and race organiser
Mahurangi East Residents and Ratepayers Association—co-host of prize giving and dance
Mahurangi Oyster Farmers Association
Milford Cruising Club
New World Warkworth
One Warkworth
Panmure Yacht and Boating Club
Pine Harbour Cruising Club
Prestige Loos
pūhoi net +64 27 488 8124
Richmond Yacht Club
Rob Campbell Sound
Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron
Sandspit Yacht Club
Teak Construction—principal regatta sponsor
Weiti Boating Club

  • Support by joining the 2020 Mahurangi Regatta crew

    Saturday 25 January 2020 – Always Auckland Anniversary weekend Saturday
    If you are potentially aboard for any of the roles listed below, please leave your name and email:

Receive Mahurangi Magazine updates

Join the mailing list to be notified of new pages.

Thank you for subscribing to Mahurangi Magazine!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This