Mahurangi Regatta 2013 results

by | 20 Feb 2013 | Regatta 2013, Results | 1 comment

Ranger

A Class of its Own: The Ranger, and her sister A-Class keel yachts, compete for a separate trophy, so that the balance of the classic yachts have crack at winning the Mahurangi Cup. The Ranger, first A Class across the line, finished one second shy of 20 minutes faster than the Thelma, first home in the Mahurangi Cup division. photographer Lyn Bergquist

Results of the 2013 Mahurangi Regatta, to hand:

A Class Trophy

Line honours
Ranger
1st

W Leslie TrophyThelma
2nd
Rawene
3rd
Ranger
4th
Achernar
5th
Prize
6th
Moana
7th
Iorangi
8th
Waitangi
9th
Frances
10th
Tawera

Frostbites

Times not recorded. Due to confusion emanating from last-minute course changes, no times were recorded for small sailing craft racing in the 2013 Mahurangi Regatta.

John Cole Trophy

For aesthetic contribution to the Mahurangi Regatta
Hugh Gladwell for service to the Mahurangi Regatta

Mahurangi Cup

Classic wooden yachts pre-1955 design, excluding A Class

Line honours
Minerva CupScout
1st
Mahurangi CupScout
2nd
Petrel
3rd
Spray II
4th
Ngatira
5th
Gleam
6th
Kathryn Anne
7th
Haerere
8th
Sorceress
9th
Valeria
10th
Clarionet
11th
Ronaki
12th
Tango
13th
Alia
14th
Jessie Logan
15th
Te Kawai
16th
Te Ata
17th
Ranui
18th
Temptress
19th
Hope
Old Gaffers Bell
1st gaff rig on handicapThelma
Dawdle of Te Kapa Trophy
20th over lineHope
Herreshoff Trophy
1st Herreshoff on handicapTe Kawai
Lady Pat Trophy
1st Wollacott on handicapKathryn Anne
Logan Trophy
1st Logan on handicapThelma
Octavius Cup
8th over lineSorceress
Will Watch Trophy
Lorax

Mistrals

Times not recorded.

Te Haupa Trophy

Times not recorded.

Traditional Spirit

Classic yachts of any age and construction conforming to a traditional spirit in design to pre-1955 concepts

Line honours
Spirit of Justice TrophyPrincess
1st
Traditional Spirit TrophyPrincess
2nd
Orion II
3rd
Andante II
3rd
Whitehall
4th
Footprints

Modern Classics

Line honours
Wizard
1st
Tern
2nd
Wizard
3rd
Olympia
4th
Quicksilver
5th
Castanet
6th
Princess
7th
Panacea
8th
Paramour
9th
Flloyd
10th
Mischief Maker
11th
Weatherly
12th
Advantage
13th
Crimson Dynamo
14th
Jubalana
15th
Ocean Blue
16th
Prion
17th
Pim
18th
Mephisto
19th
Pia
20th
Brer Fox
21th
Waimanu
22th
Shadow
23th
Mithrel
24th
Xanadu II

John Cole Trophy

For aesthetic contribution to the Mahurangi Regatta
Hugh Gladwell for service to the Mahurangi Regatta

…and many, many more results to be reported.

Mahurangi Regatta supporters

Auckland Council
Browns Bay Boating Club
Bucklands Beach Yacht Club
Citywide Electrical
Classic Yacht Association
Corporate AV Services
Devonport Yacht Club
Gulf Harbour Yacht Club
Mahurangi Cruising Club—host club and race organiser
Mahurangi East Residents and Ratepayers Association—co-host of prize giving and dance
Mahurangi Oyster Farmers Association
Milford Cruising Club
New World Warkworth
One Warkworth
Panmure Yacht and Boating Club
Pine Harbour Cruising Club
Prestige Loos
pūhoi net +64 27 488 8124
Richmond Yacht Club
Rob Campbell Sound
Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron
Sandspit Yacht Club
Teak Construction—principal regatta sponsor
Weiti Boating Club

  • Support by joining the 2020 Mahurangi Regatta crew

    Saturday 25 January 2020 – Always Auckland Anniversary weekend Saturday
    If you are potentially aboard for any of the roles listed below, please leave your name and email:

Receive Mahurangi Magazine updates

Join the mailing list to be notified of new pages.

Thank you for subscribing to Mahurangi Magazine!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This