Mahurangi Regatta 2016 results

by | 3 Feb 2016 | Regatta 2016, Results | 0 comments

Results of the 2016 Mahurangi Regatta, to hand:

 

Thelma, A-class keel yacht

Forming a Pattern: As with 2015, when the wind was almost as light as it was on Saturday, the graceful Thelma, pictured, and Archanar trailed the A-class field, Archanar in fact failing to finish, this year. It was a very different story in 2014 when, enjoying the stiff breeze that day, the Thelma was sailed into second place, on handicap. photographer Lyn Bergquist

A-Class Trophy

Line honours
Rawhiti
1st
Prize
2nd
Rawhiti
3rd
Frances
4th
Waitangi
5th
Iorangi
6th
Thelma
dnfDid not finish
Achernar

John Cole Trophy

For aesthetic contribution to the Mahurangi Regatta St Ayles skiff promoter Mike Mahoney and Wee Tawera

Mahurangi Cup

Classic wooden yachts pre-1955 design, excluding A Class

Line honours
Minerva CupWairiki
1st
Mahurangi CupWairiki
2nd
Katrina
3rd
Ngatira
4th
Thelma
5th
Escapade
6th
Jenanne
7th
Wakaua
8th
Tucana
9th
Spray
10th
Kotuku
11th
Gypsy
12th
Ethel
13th
Moon River
14th
Secret
15th
Temptress
16th
Winifred
17th
Calm
18th
Tango
dnfDid not finish
Clarionet
dnfDid not finish
Alia
dnfDid not finish
Vega
dnfDid not finish
Te Kawai
dnfDid not finish
Seaward
dnfDid not finish
Maia
Dawdle of Te Kapa Trophy
20th over lineSpray II
Handicapper’s Trophy
Bessie Hudine
Herreshoff Trophy
1st Herreshoff on handicapMoon River
Logan Trophy
1st Logan on handicapWairiki
Octavius Cup
8th over lineThelma
Old Gaffers Bell
1st gaff rig on handicapWairiki
Will Watch Trophy
Alia

Master of the Mahurangi

Single sculls, no outriggers, course at least 2000‍ ‍metres

1st
Master of the Mahurangi Roger Williams
Orion II

Handheld Whisker Pole Says it All: Despite sailing a shortened course—only once around Saddle Island—a number of boats failed to finish as the afternoon breeze failed to fill in. Not so with the mullet boats, such as Martin Robertson’s Orion II pictured here, with their massive mainsails. photographer Lyn Bergquist

Modern Classics

Line honours
Princess
1st
Serene
2nd
Nocturne
3rd
Castanet
4th
Avian
5th
Sea Legs
6th
Crimson Dynamo
7th
Toronui
8th
Oshun Oxtra
9th
Sequoiah
10th
Paramour
11th
Babe
12th
Apparition
13th
Evening Star
14th
Riada
15th
Profile
16th
Waimanu
17th
Precedent
18th
Pim
19th
Floyd
20th
Mischief Maker
21th
Pavo
22th
Princess
dnfDid not finish
Hotspur
dnfDid not finish
Golden Eagle
dnfDid not finish
Prion
dnfDid not finish
Zerita
Sullivans, southward, by Lyn Bergquist

St Ayles Skiffs and Te Haupa Hopefuls: Four of the fleet of five St Ayles skiffs that saddled themselves with a row around Te Haupa, in addition to their 200 kilometre ‘raid’ starting at Sandspit and ending 15 days later on the Waitematā Harbour. At least rowing around Saddle Island proved to be more reliable than sailing, with the Bessie Houdini, with the furled tan gaff mainsail, and another four under-20-footers failing to finish. photographer Lyn Bergquist

Mullet Boats

Line honours
Rangi Manu
1st
Rangi Manu
2nd
Orion II
3rd
Buona Sera
4th
Tao Too
5th
Valeria

Te Haupa Trophy

Classic wooden yachts pre-1955 design – 20ft and under length on deck

Line honours
Elley
1st
Dayo Yellow
2nd
Catori
3rd
Elley
4th
Kapowai
5th
Sara
6th
D’s Boat
7th
Kotuku
8th
Tomorrow
dnfDid not finish
Bessie Houdini
dnfDid not finish
Ena
dnfDid not finish
Faith
dnfDid not finish
Trixie

Traditional Spirit

Classic yachts of any age and construction conforming to a traditional spirit in design to pre-1955 concepts

Line honours
Spirit of Justice TrophyIOD Princess
1st
Traditional Spirit TrophyIOD Princess
2nd
Heliotrope
3rd
Tamariki
dnfDid not finish
Tamahine
dnfDid not finish
Macushla

Mahurangi Regatta supporters

Auckland Council
Browns Bay Boating Club
Bucklands Beach Yacht Club
Citywide Electrical
Classic Yacht Association
Corporate AV Services
Devonport Yacht Club
Gulf Harbour Yacht Club
Mahurangi Cruising Club—host club and race organiser
Mahurangi East Residents and Ratepayers Association—co-host of prize giving and dance
Mahurangi Oyster Farmers Association
Milford Cruising Club
New World Warkworth
One Warkworth
Panmure Yacht and Boating Club
Pine Harbour Cruising Club
Prestige Loos
pūhoi net +64 27 488 8124
Richmond Yacht Club
Rob Campbell Sound
Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron
Sandspit Yacht Club
Teak Construction—principal regatta sponsor
Weiti Boating Club

  • Support by joining the 2020 Mahurangi Regatta crew

    Saturday 25 January 2020 – Always Auckland Anniversary weekend Saturday
    If you are potentially aboard for any of the roles listed below, please leave your name and email:

Receive Mahurangi Magazine updates

Join the mailing list to be notified of new pages.

Thank you for subscribing to Mahurangi Magazine!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This