The Mahurangi Magazine

Select Page

Mahurangi Regatta 2018 results

by | 3 Feb 2018 | Regatta 2018 | 7 comments

Moana, A-class keel yacht

Saying it All: A-class keel boat Moana, ineligible for the Mahurangi Cup due to prevailing, idiosyncratic regatta rules, but winning the A-Class Trophy for first A-class on handicap, in very light conditions and a course consequently shortened to once, rather than twice, around Saddle Island. Photographer Lyn Bergquist

Mahurangi Regatta

Results are ordered by division, but a Combined Fleet list, ordered by elapsed time, is appended below

A-Class Trophy

Trillian Trust Classic Yacht Regatta flier

Another Classic Yacht Regatta Already: The Classic Yacht Association, as well being a substantial part of the Mahurangi Regatta, and Auckland Anniversary Regatta, collaborates with another staunch supporter of the Mahurangi event, the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron, to organise the Trillian Trust Classic Yacht Regatta. image Classic Yacht Association | Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron

Line honours
Prize
1st
Moana
2nd
Rainbow
3rd
Prize
4th
Rawhiti
5th
Little Jim
6th
Achernar
7th
Iorangi
8th
Tawera
9th
Thelma
10th
Northerner
dnfdid not finish
Leda

Frostbite

Line honours
Smart Mover
1st
Smart Mover
2nd
Kotiri
3rd
Amber
4th
Limeburner
4th
Skorchal
dnfdid not finish
Family Affair

John Cole Trophy

For aesthetic contribution to the Mahurangi Regatta

Bill Burrill—for service to Auckland’s regional parks, which include the sublime Sullivans Bay and Scotts Landing venues of the Mahurangi Regatta

Mahurangi Cup

Classic wooden yachts pre-1955 design, excluding A Class

Line honours
Minerva CupCorona
1st
Mahurangi CupGypsy
2nd
Kathrine Anne
3rd
Te Kawai
4th
Maia
5th
Katrina
6th
Ngatira
7th
Scout
8th
Jenanne
9th
Temptress
10th
Corona
11th
Cyrena
12th
Aramoana
13th
Colonist
14th
Shearwater II
15th
Tucana
16th
Nomad
17th
Tamahine O Hau
18th
Windhaven II
dnfdid not finish
Ebb Tide
dnfdid not finish
Matari
dnfdid not finish
Petrel
dnfdid not finish
Ronaki
Dawdle of Te Kapa Trophy
20th over lineWindhaven II
Handicapper’s Trophy
Colonist
Herreshoff Trophy
1st Herreshoff on handicapTe Kawhai
Lady Pat Trophy
1st Bert Woollacott on handicapKathrine Anne
Logan Trophy
1st Logan on handicapMoana
Octavius Cup
8th over lineGypsy
Old Gaffers Bell
1st gaff rig on handicapNgatira
Will Watch Trophy
Awarded for meritorious achievementPrize
Tawera rounding mark at Scotts Landing

Sailing to Second-Over-the-Line at Scotts Landing: Owners of the Tawera—first A-class, on handicap—have rescued the Mahurangi Regatta on a number of occasions, but this year it was another regatta stalwart, uncharacteristically ashore on the morning, who manfully put to rights the Scotts Landing after-match venue toilets, severely handicapped by vandalism the night before. The Mahurangi Regatta, indeed, has wonderful friends, not least of all principal regatta sponsor, Teak Construction, paying for the supply of said toilets. image Lyn Bergquist

Master of the Mahurangi

Single sculls, no outriggers, course at least 2000‍ ‍metres

1st
Master of the Mahurangi Cup Roger Williams
2nd
Corey Rademaekers

Double sculls, no outriggers, course at least 2000‍ ‍metres

1st
Eric Salmon Trophy Rory King (stroke), Bruce Cowan (bow), Ashley King (cox)

Mistrals

1st
Mystique

Modern Classic

Line honours
Winch TrophyPrecedent
1st
Teak Construction TrophyArethusa
2nd
Precedent
3rd
Starlight
4th
Oshun Oxtra
5th
Psyche
6th
Sealegs
7th
Back Track
8th
Rainbird
9th
Ontrack
10th
Toronui
11th
Princess
12th
Nureme
13th
Delicado
14th
Renown
15th
Morgana
16th
Prism
17th
Hotspur
18th
Aviaw
19th
Wicked Eh
20th
Profile
21st
Natasha
22nd
Finesse
23rd
Juno
24th
Patea
25th
Pia
dnfdid not finish
Aoma
dnfdid not finish
Apparition
dnfdid not finish
Appaloosa
dnfdid not finish
Kailua
dnfdid not finish
Mephisto
dnfdid not finish
Mischief Maker
dnfdid not finish
Serene
dnfdid not finish
Tacet

Mullet Boat L-class

Line honours
Valeria
1st
Rangi Manu
2nd
Valeria
3rd
Komuri
4th
Orion II
5th
Matana

Reactor 25

Classic yacht class designed by Paul Whiting in the late 1960s

Line honours
Reliant
1st
Reliant
2nd
China Doll
3rd
Moody Blues
4th
Sanna
5th
Phocoena
6th
Conflict

Stewart 34

Classic yacht class the design for the prototype of which, the Patiki, was commenced by Bob Stewart in 1958, in collaboration with John Lidgard

Line honours
Precedent
1st
Precedent
2nd
Psyche
3rd
Princess
4th
Prism
5th
Patea
6th
Pia

Te Haupa Trophy

Classic wooden yachts pre-1955 design – 20ft-and-under length on deck

Line honours
Sorceress CupCharmerr
1st
Te Haupa TrophySwell
2nd
Shirley
3rd
Charmerr
4th
Catori
5th
Elly
dnfdid not finish
Cloud 9
dnfdid not finish
Doreeen Mary
dnfdid not finish
Emili
dnfdid not finish
Kotuku
dnfdid not finish
Miss Alli
dnfdid not finish
Pipi
dnfdid not finish
Sara
dnfdid not finish
Sei
dnfdid not finish
Trixie

Traditional Spirit

Classic yachts of any age and construction conforming to a traditional spirit in design to pre-1955 concepts

Line honours
Spirit of Justice TrophyIOD Princess
1st
Traditional Spirit TrophyIOD Princess
2nd
Tamariki

Combined fleet

The following 100 vessels that started are ordered by elapsed time, combined on the assumption that all divisions in fleet sailed the same course

1:37:20
Precedent
1:37:27
Arethusa
1:40:00
Mystique
1:41:11
Psyche
1:43:44
Starlight
1:45:24
Princess
1:49:50
Toronui
1:50:50
Rainbird
1:51:53
Aviaw
1:52:39
Prism
1:53:04
Reliant
1:56:32
Renown
1:56:50
Delicado
1:57:05
China Doll
1:57:22
IOD Princess
1:57:26
Valeria
2:00:58
Rangi Manu
2:00:59
Orion II
2:02:27
Patea
2:02:52
Hotspur
2:03:37
Natasha
2:03:45
Pia
2:04:05
Profile
2:04:29
Corona
2:04:48
Nureme
2:05:15
Morgana
2:05:15
Sealegs
2:05:50
Oshun Oxtra
2:07:53
Komuri
2:09:19
Juno
2:10:54
Katrina
2:11:21
Ngatira
2:12:17
Scout
2:12:50
Kathrine Anne
2:13:05
Moody Blues
2:13:06
Matana
2:13:16
Back Track
2:13:47
Wicked Eh
2:15:21
Jenanne
2:16:22
Finesse
2:17:07
Prize
2:17:08
Tawera
2:17:11
Rainbow
2:17:13
Little Jim
2:17:16
Rawhiti
2:17:19
Iorangi
2:17:25
Achernar
2:17:28
Thelma
2:17:45
Ontrack
2:18:33
Moana
2:19:50
Northerner
2:21:55
Aramoana
2:23:20
Gypsy
2:23:40
Nomad
2:24:33
Tucana
2:26:50
Phocoena
2:29:15
Conflict
2:33:17
Tamariki
2:33:34
Cyrena
2:33:50
Tamahine O Hau
2:34:10
Te Kawai
2:34:12
Temptress
2:35:03
Windhaven II
2:35:26
Sanna
2:36:32
Shearwater II
2:38:33
Maia
2:50:25
Colonist
3:03:12
Charmerr
3:18:34
Smart Mover
3:23:22
Shirley
3:29:29
Swell
3:32:58
Kotiri
3:35:00
Catori
3:38:37
Amber
3:41:54
Elly
3:43:27
Limeburner
3:59:44
Skorchal
dnf“did
Aoma
dnf“did
Appaloosa
dnf“did
Apparition
dnf“did
Arethusa
dnf“did
Cloud 9
dnf“did
Doreeen Mary
dnf“did
Ebb Tide
dnf“did
Emili
dnf“did
Family Affair
dnf“did
Kailua
dnf“did
Kotuku
dnf“did
Leda
dnf“did
Matari
dnf“did
Mephisto
dnf“did
Mischief Maker
dnf“did
Miss Alli
dnf“did
Petrel
dnf“did
Pipi
dnf“did
Ronaki
dnf“did
Sara
dnf“did
Sei
dnf“did
Serene
dnf“did
Tacet
dnf“did
Trixie

Receive Mahurangi Magazine updates

Join the mailing list to be notified of new pages.

Thank you for subscribing to Mahurangi Magazine!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This