The Mahurangi Magazine

Select Page

Mahurangi Regatta 2017 results

by | 31 Jan 2017 | Regatta 2017, Results | 7 comments

Iorangi, A-class keel yacht

Lifting Logan Trophy: As an A-class keel boat, Iorangi wasn’t eligible for the Mahurangi Cup, but she was for the Logan Trophy, awarded to the first Logan-built yacht on handicap. Photographer Lyn Bergquist

Friday Night-Race to Mahurangi

A Division

Line honours
Thelma
1st
Katrina II
2nd
Prize
3rd
Thelma
4th
Jenanne

B Division

Line honours
Aramoana
1st
Aramoana
2nd
Jonquil
3rd
Corona
4th
Frances
5th
Kotuku
6th
Tango
7th
Tucana

A Modern

Line honours
Psyche
1st
Psyche
2nd
Marionette
3rd
Pavo
4th
Polaris
5th
Rainbird

B Modern

Line honours
Serene
1st
Serene
2nd
Starlight

Mahurangi Regatta

A-Class Trophy

Line honours
Achernar
1st
Achernar
2nd
Prize
3rd
Iorangi
4th
Thelma
5th
Rawhiti
dnfdid not finish
Frances

Frostbites

Line honours
Amber
1st
Amber
2nd
Family Affair
3rd
Polyanna
4th
Limeburner
5th
Kotiri

John Cole Trophy

For aesthetic contribution to the Mahurangi Regatta Harold Kidd maritime historian extraordinaire

Mahurangi Cup

Classic wooden yachts pre-1955 design, excluding A Class

Line honours
Minerva CupCorona
1st
Mahurangi CupCorona
2nd
Aramoana
3rd
Scout
4th
Tucana
5th
Jenanne
6th
Ngatira
7th
Nomad
8th
Kathrine Anne
9th
Thelma K3
10th
Kotuku
11th
Heather
12th
Te Kawai
13th
Temptress
14th
Tango
15th
Escapade
16th
Shearwater II
dnfdid not finish
Alia
dnfdid not finish
Calm
dnfdid not finish
Ebb Tide
dnfdid not finish
Hope
dnfdid not finish
Maia
dnfdid not finish
Mischief II
dnfdid not finish
Ronaki
dnfdid not finish
Seaward
dnfdid not finish
Waitere II
dnfdid not finish
Wakaua
rafretired after finishing
Katrina II
Dawdle of Te Kapa Trophy
20th over lineHeather
Handicapper’s Trophy
Alan Houghton and Raindance for organising the classic launch parade
Herreshoff Trophy
1st Herreshoff on handicapTe Kawhai
Logan Trophy
1st Logan on handicapIorangi
Octavius Cup
8th over lineNomad
Old Gaffers Bell
1st gaff rig on handicapThelma
Will Watch Trophy
George and Pam of Whangateau boatyard

Masters of the Mahurangi

Single sculls, no outriggers, course at least 2000‍ ‍metres

1st
Master of the Mahurangi Cup Corey Rademaekers

Double sculls, no outriggers, course at least 2000‍ ‍metres

1st
Eric Salmon Trophy James Frankham and Dan Salmon

Mistrals

1st
Mystic

Modern Classics

Line honours
Apparition
1st
Apparition
2nd
Serene
3rd
Nocturne
4th
Psyche
5th
Patiko
6th
Sea Legs
7th
Natasha
8th
Princess
9th
Kailua
10th
Delicado
11th
Oshun Oxtra
12th
Waimanu
13th
Evening Star
14th
Partisan
15th
Paramour
16th
Profile
17th
Starlight
18th
Khadine
19th
Jumbo
20th
Polaris
21st
Innocenti
22nd
Marionette
23rd
Prion
24th
Flair
25th
Mischief Maker
26th
Nureme
27th
Rummager
dnfdid not finish
Aquila
dnfdid not finish
Dagatelle
dnfdid not finish
Hot Spur
dnfdid not finish
Roanga
dnfdid not finish
Scotch Mist
dnf, ocsdid not finish
Trojan Eagle

Mullet Boats

Line honours
Orion II
1st
Orion II
2nd
Komuri
3rd
Rangi Manu
4th
Buona Sera
5th
Tare Kanae

Te Haupa Trophy

Classic wooden yachts pre-1955 design – 20ft and under length on deck

Line honours
Pipi
1st
Sara
2nd
Pipi
3rd
Crazy
4th
Secret
5th
Catori
6th
Kapowati
7th
Lorax
8th
James Stewart
9th
Blue Moon
10th
Monty
11th
D’s Boat
12th
Cloud 9
dnfDid not finish

Trixie

dnfDid not finish
(unnamed Welsford)

Traditional Spirit

Classic yachts of any age and construction conforming to a traditional spirit in design to pre-1955 concepts

Line honours
Spirit of Justice TrophyIOD Princess
1st
Traditional Spirit TrophyIOD Princess
2nd
Heliotrope
dnfDid not finish
Tamahine
dnfDid not finish
Tamariki

Mahurangi Regatta supporters

Auckland Council
Browns Bay Boating Club
Bucklands Beach Yacht Club
Citywide Electrical
Classic Yacht Association
Devonport Yacht Club
Friends of Regional Parks
Gulf Harbour Yacht Club
ICIB Insurance Brokers
Mahurangi Cruising Club—host club and race organiser
Mahurangi Oyster Farmers Association
Milford Cruising Club
New World Warkworth
Panmure Yacht and Boating Club
Pine Harbour Cruising Club
Prestige Loos
Richmond Yacht Club
Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron
Sandspit Yacht Club
Signcraft
Teak Construction—principal regatta sponsor
Weiti Boating Club

Receive Mahurangi Magazine updates

Join the mailing list to be notified of new pages.

Thank you for subscribing to Mahurangi Magazine!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This